Registration plate size - Page 3
Have an account? Register

Forgot your password?

Forgot your username?

 
Likes Likes:  7
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31
  1. #21
    Off the Xmas card list kapri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Portsmouth
    Posts
    23,558
    Images
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    kapri is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by dart View Post
    BS number and manufacturers mark are not required for MOT. This is from the MOT inspection manual section 0.1. Registration plates:-
    "You do not need to inspect the following items:
    the supplier’s name
    postcode
    BS number
    logos or emblems outside the minimum margin around the registration number "
    Wasn't this requirement in the test about 15 or so years ago for about 3-4 weeks.
    I didn't know that had changed.! Must have been in the last revamp of the rules that they dropped it .
    , no check at MOT but still required by C&U .It's actually illegal to manufacture a plate without the bs number and manufactuers name still.

    https://www.gov.uk/displaying-number-plates
    Last edited by kapri; 16-05-2020 at 08:40.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    RodsnSods.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  3. #22
    Rods 'n' Sods Junkie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    274
    Images
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    roymck is online now
    Unless a plate is for display and not suitable for road use ?

  4. #23
    Off the Xmas card list kapri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Portsmouth
    Posts
    23,558
    Images
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    kapri is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by roymck View Post
    Unless a plate is for display and not suitable for road use ?
    Nope, no such thing as show plates even though many people sell them. Anything that looks like a number plate must be made to laid down standards and REGISTERED manufacturer can lose his license if plates are manufactured incorrectly or correct records aren't kept.

    However many manufactuers are NOT registered and so make what they want because they don't have a license to lose.

    So, to be clear ,anything used on a vehicle must be made to number plates specs and anyone licensed to make plates cannot make show plates.

    Show plates are just signs that should not be used on cars . A licenced number plate manufacturer can lose his licence if he makes and sell a show plate.
    Last edited by kapri; 16-05-2020 at 20:58.

  5. Remove Advertisements
    RodsnSods.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  6. #24
    Off the Xmas card list kapri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Portsmouth
    Posts
    23,558
    Images
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    kapri is offline

  7. #25
    Official RnS Addict Big Joe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    West Mersea
    Posts
    3,266
    Images
    56
    Post Thanks / Like
    Big Joe is offline
    That's interesting as it seems that companies are allowed to use the number plate format to make plates saying anything as long as it's not a registration mark. For example the ones you see in car showrooms that say things like FOCUS or KA and also those ones trucked put in thier windscrees with DODGY etc.
    So if you want a "show plate" it can't be made up of the reg number

  8. Likeskapri liked this post
  9. #26
    Rods 'n' Sods Junkie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    274
    Images
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    roymck is online now
    It’s legal to show a smaller plate on a car that has a reduced plate recess for example a US or Japanese import where a normal plate cannot be fitted , but is it legal for a plate manufacturer to actually make these plates for automotive use ?

  10. #27
    Official RnS Addict Magman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    1,073
    Images
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Magman is online now
    Quote Originally Posted by roymck View Post
    It’s legal to show a smaller plate on a car that has a reduced plate recess for example a US or Japanese import where a normal plate cannot be fitted , but is it legal for a plate manufacturer to actually make these plates for automotive use ?
    Yep or there’d be a lot of bikes out there with car size plates..

  11. #28
    Off the Xmas card list kapri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Portsmouth
    Posts
    23,558
    Images
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    kapri is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by roymck View Post
    It’s legal to show a smaller plate on a car that has a reduced plate recess for example a US or Japanese import where a normal plate cannot be fitted , but is it legal for a plate manufacturer to actually make these plates for automotive use ?
    Yes, if you look on the DVLA site they specify that it is allowed but ONLY where a recess prevents the fitting of the correct size plate . Most people think there is a general exmption for any import but it is the recess that makes it legal. You may also match the other end without a recess to the recessed end.

    I was involved in selling physical number plates for 2nd biggest supplier ( at the time ) for over 17 years . We used to make up motorcycle style plates when they weren't actually legal . However they were made legal in the plate law revamp whenwe moved to this latest format.

  12. Likesdrseg liked this post
  13. #29
    Rods 'n' Sods Junkie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    274
    Images
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    roymck is online now
    Thanks Kev for the replies . Going off at a tangent here , I always wondered if during the 60,s there was a directive that US imports were deliberately issued with short plates . I’ve had so many early US cars over the years with original plates were only 4 or 5 digits long . This enabled them to fit the available space but use normal size digits . And I’m thinking this was too many cars and plates to be random , anybody else noticed that ?

    Oh bugger the picture is upside down .
    Attached Images

  14. #30
    Compulsive chicken choker English Impala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Ashby de la Zouch, Leicestershire
    Posts
    6,271
    Images
    1043
    Post Thanks / Like
    English Impala is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by roymck View Post
    It’s legal to show a smaller plate on a car that has a reduced plate recess for example a US or Japanese import where a normal plate cannot be fitted , but is it legal for a plate manufacturer to actually make these plates for automotive use ?
    There is an amendment/addition to the legislation (which I keep a copy of in my glove box) that states that in these cases UK motorcycle plate and font size can be used. However, on some cars even that is too big, as can be seen on my previous car where I had to cut a strip off the top & bottom of the plates to get it to fit.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Where you live, Town\City\County etc.

Please enter your full name
This field cannot be edited once it has been completed other than via contacting the site admin. Please make sure the information is correct first time.

Log-in

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may post new threads
    • You may post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •