Stretching & Shrinking Metal with common Tools - Reply to Topic
Have an account? Register

Forgot your password?

Forgot your username?

 

Reply to Thread

Post a reply to the thread: Stretching & Shrinking Metal with common Tools

Your Message

 

Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces)

You may choose an icon for your message from this list

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Where you live, Town\City\County etc.

Please enter your full name
This field cannot be edited once it has been completed other than via contacting the site admin. Please make sure the information is correct first time.

Log-in

Additional Options

  • Will turn www.example.com into [URL]http://www.example.com[/URL].

Topic Review (Newest First)

  • 31-08-2013, 00:00
    janetbroomfield
    Never tried it and never will but it's good to see how it's done.
  • 29-06-2012, 20:35
    Rickabilly
    Quote Originally Posted by arsenic View Post
    From me too - a newcomer to the world of metal, need all the help I can get
    The first thing Newbies need to learn is that you can make any shape in metal by using five processes,
    Cutting,
    Welding,
    Bending,
    Shrinking and
    Stretching.

    The hard bit is working out how, when and where to use each of thes methods.
    Even with professional lessons it takes many years to become a master, so be patient, methodical and start small,
    Make an ashtray first, then try your hand a one off Boat tailed Duesenburg replica
    What I mean is learn the skills on manageable small jobs and then move up to bigger parts,
    and keep in mind that most large panels need to be hand formed in many small pieces that are then welded together,
    So many Newbies try to make an entire wing in one piece, and just end up quitting where a Pro would do it in five or six parts.

    Rick
  • 26-02-2012, 16:06
    arsenic
    From me too - a newcomer to the world of metal, need all the help I can get
  • 25-02-2012, 21:12
    rb9
    Great thread , great ideas for all ... thanks for posting.
  • 22-11-2011, 21:35
    VW venom
    Chears steve iv been looking for a good tutorial or metal shrinking found a few bt this is by far te easiest to understand
  • 21-02-2010, 11:07
    ProMetalShop
    Thank you guys for the kind words will be posting more as I gain more content and catch up on pressing jobs , and get rid of some of this SNOW
  • 17-02-2010, 10:15
    smurf
    another excellent thread thanks for taking the time to post .
  • 15-02-2010, 18:02
    graingermouse
    this is so helpful, especially the bending metal with edges or flanges. if only id have known this 2 1/2 years ago, mind you the work i did then wasnt on my car, so im not too bothered

    a very useful thread
  • 19-12-2009, 22:40
    ProMetalShop
    Thank you Nobody
    I have seen your work and you make it look easy , I have used both way's to do tubs.






    I was not aware until I viewed Robs photo's he was building a rectangular tube chassis.
    I was picturing a stock inner panel that was being closed off. as would be a inner and outer wheel housing.
    Your way of doing the inner panel would be much more obtainable for Ron's application.
    With that said Let me show a very small piece I made , I have maybe 20 minutes in it so it's not perfect ..... :0



    Now see how the shape was obtained by stretching one flange and and shrinking on the other. I have done this on full size panels and it works well.
    Now Ron's application would not need both flanges but I just wanted to demonstrate the flange could actually be on both sides and still form a radii.
    Again with a rectangular chassis and a flat radius sheet, cut , and an edge tipped over in a buck would be far less work than stretching an edge to follow a radii....
  • 19-12-2009, 17:11
    nobody
    Quote Originally Posted by 100ev8 View Post
    my chassis rails are straight/flat . i have a set of rolls to roll the tub but not sure how to roll the edge to meet the upright panel without making to much damage to the tub . your intro post is what im after but a bit more detail

    rob
    hi rob
    do the curve on the upright panel and not the tub.
    its so much easier.
    mark out youre half circle to size and then put the curve in.
    you can either hammer over a wood template with the curve routed in or use a hammer and a peice of bent tube held in a vice as a dolly.
    then fix this to youre rail and lay the rolled tub over the top.do it slightly oversize for trimming and mark from below and cut.easy weld then grind of.

    if you put the curve into the tub it will become really stiff and youre have no play to open it out if need be to match the curve of the upright.


    nice tech btw mr prometalshop
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •