bending curves in tube - Page 3
Have an account? Register

Forgot your password?

Forgot your username?

 
Likes Likes:  0
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 52
  1. #21
    I'm a grown up drunk! chevy2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Herts. and ahead of Larry :)
    Posts
    2,616
    Images
    34
    Post Thanks / Like
    chevy2 is offline
    If you want to have a go yourself?
    i've successfully bent plenty of seamed CHS 42.4 x 3.2mm tube with a similar bender to the Clarke one,

    where people assume they don't pull a clean bend is because the formers are a bit sloppy for the tube size, they're water pipe sizes marked in internal bore size, when they say it'll bend 2", it's closer to 2 3/8" o/d,

    you need to a piece of 18-20 guage sheet about 12"x4" across the former that mades a reducer that can be reused,
    lay it across the former then pull a bend, the tube will pull the sheet into the former and self make the reducer, then you'll get clean bends,
    i get 42.4mm x 3.2mm CHS 7.6M long from FH Brundle for about £20? a length.

    i use this machine, does the same job as the clarke,
    if you look close you can see the reducer in the former, obviously trimmed with tin snips to fit the size of the former.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    RodsnSods.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  3. #22
    Ost
    Rods 'n' Sods Junkie Ost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Burton on trent
    Posts
    261
    Images
    74
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ost is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by nobody View Post
    hello ost
    id have thought from a strenght point of veiw.
    really irrelevant though if youre only building for looks.
    if you bend a straight peice of pipe you are adding stress to the pipe by stretching the outside of the bend you are also altering the structure of the steel.

    however when welding a bend (aka knuckle) these are stressless and also with them being a tighter bend this makes for a stronger impact point.

    also when pulling a bend you get a rippled affect to the inside of the pipe which is the material gather, and on top of all that most pulled pipes loose there true diameter often seen at either end of the process.

  4. #23
    Official RnS Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    nowhere
    Posts
    6,948
    Images
    2390
    Post Thanks / Like
    nobody is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Ost View Post
    if you bend a straight peice of pipe you are adding stress to the pipe by stretching the outside of the bend you are also altering the structure of the steel.

    however when welding a bend (aka knuckle) these are stressless and also with them being a tighter bend this makes for a stronger impact point.

    also when pulling a bend you get a rippled affect to the inside of the pipe which is the material gather, and on top of all that most pulled pipes loose there true diameter often seen at either end of the process.
    been a pipefitter for 25 years and never heard a bend/elbow called a knuckle befor.
    is this a regional thing?
    if you built a cage outa bends you add a week point by adding a weld.well the metal next to the weld is the week point..
    also if you used bends how do you go about putting smaller bends in .very few cages must be made up of 90 degree bends.

    if youre getting ripples in youre bends youre either using the wrong material or the wrong type of bender


    if you get a bender like in the pic you can buy 42mm/ 1 5/8 formers.

  5. Remove Advertisements
    RodsnSods.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  6. #24
    Ost
    Rods 'n' Sods Junkie Ost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Burton on trent
    Posts
    261
    Images
    74
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ost is offline
    nobody,
    i'm also a pipe fitter but a lot more aswell

    a knuckle is the common term for elbow around our way

    as for weld strenght that just depends on the welder.

    heres one of our smaller pulled bends shown in the pic........
    Attached Images

  7. #25
    Official RnS Addict bigyellataxi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    5,696
    Images
    594
    Post Thanks / Like
    bigyellataxi is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Ost View Post
    nobody,
    i'm also a pipe fitter but a lot more aswell

    a knuckle is the common term for elbow around our way

    as for weld strenght that just depends on the welder.

    heres one of our smaller pulled bends shown in the pic........

    Cool, but you look at any tube framed race car, you won't find any welded knuckles/bends or whatever, they are all bent up out of the longest lengths they can be, with the minimal amount of welded joints as possible...

    If it ain't broke...

    Plus, I can bend 42x3 without any wrinkles or distortion with our Tubomat at work, come to think of it, I can bend any type of CDS1 tube at work upto 42x3 without any wrinkles...

    Fueled by Jim and Luckies.
    Still doing all the shit I used to ;-)

  8. #26
    Ost
    Rods 'n' Sods Junkie Ost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Burton on trent
    Posts
    261
    Images
    74
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ost is offline
    i'm not knocking it

    wrinkles normally only form due to thin wall thickness, former too loose or the former is too tight, we use a hilmor bender which aren't cheap.

    all i was doing was suggesting something out of the box
    Last edited by Ost; 05-01-2010 at 23:52.

  9. #27
    Official RnS Addict bigyellataxi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    5,696
    Images
    594
    Post Thanks / Like
    bigyellataxi is offline
    As Wayne said, if its just for looks fine, but if it's for 'real' bend full lengths...

    Who do you work for in Burton???

    Fueled by Jim and Luckies.
    Still doing all the shit I used to ;-)

  10. #28
    Ost
    Rods 'n' Sods Junkie Ost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Burton on trent
    Posts
    261
    Images
    74
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ost is offline
    you have pm

  11. #29
    Rods 'n' Sods Junkie gpo746's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hull, East Yorkshire U.K
    Posts
    126
    Images
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    gpo746 is offline
    Hi, I was taught to use 'silver sand' this is extra fine and is kiln dried , I didnt have much luck with the standard Wicks builders sand LOL! , You do pay a little more for the silver sand but it compresses better . Hope this is useful to you.

  12. #30
    Official RnS Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    nowhere
    Posts
    6,948
    Images
    2390
    Post Thanks / Like
    nobody is offline
    ost
    picture reminds me of work

    got any pics of the hilmor

    dont see anything wrong with using bends but id never agree doing that way would be stronger than no joints at all.
    as you pointed out the structure of the metal may alter but the same happens when you weld.

    it would be an easy way to do a cage if you had no bender but at some point you would need to put a kick in somewhere

    gpo you can pull heat bends with no sand inside.takes longer and you have to reshape the pipe slightly while doing it.

    theres a formular for working out heat lenght.
    you mark youre centre line then mark back 2 x nominal bore and forward 1 x nominal bore.
    think thats right.been a long time.ost do you remember doing that??

    back to the original topic.id keep an eye out on ebay if you wanted a bender like in the pic.youre get a lot better machine than the clarke one.

    rotary draw benders for doing seamless tubes(if youre racing)come up for sale every now and then .
    lot more expensive though.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Where you live, Town\City\County etc.

Please enter your full name
This field cannot be edited once it has been completed other than via contacting the site admin. Please make sure the information is correct first time.

Log-in

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Similar Threads

    1. Pipe Bending in Cambs / Suffolk
      By Barneys66 in forum On Topic
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 12-05-2010, 20:39
    2. Bending 3" tube?
      By wheelie in forum Tech Discussion
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 20-03-2010, 15:52
    3. Tube bending theory
      By jonal in forum Tech Discussion
      Replies: 6
      Last Post: 18-03-2010, 17:19
    4. Advice on bending 4mm Ally
      By Gasolinescream in forum Tech Discussion
      Replies: 15
      Last Post: 13-02-2010, 09:35
    5. Tube n pipe bending
      By scooder in forum Tech Discussion
      Replies: 12
      Last Post: 12-10-2009, 17:40

    Tags for this Thread

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may post new threads
    • You may post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •