Protecto Gate rams tripping out
Have an account? Register

Forgot your password?

Forgot your username?

 
Likes Likes:  1
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Stroker Kustom Jim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Bath
    Posts
    5,085
    Images
    2715
    Post Thanks / Like
    Kustom Jim is online now

    Protecto Gate rams tripping out

    Howdy,

    This is just an out of interest puzzle that you may be able to resolve!!

    A mate in Spain is having grief with gates on villa nice for some eh. The twin gates open ok, but on closing as soon as second one moves it blows the fuse. Initially if I pushed it that was enough to set it away. Now it just trips. Typical Spanish wiring, the loose wires under circuit thing were under water in the recent floods, don't think it reached box.












    Anyhoo, local fella wants €350 to fix it. Fair enough, he ain't said what's wrong and after being screwed by other temp bodges she's worried it'll only last a week. Landlords gonna pay but her security is at risk if it goes bad..

    Any pointers chaps?
    Many thanks in advance
    Jimbo
    "I'm not going to take this defeatist attitude and listen to all this crap any more from all these people who have nothing except doomsday to predict."
    Carroll Shelby

  2. Remove Advertisements
    RodsnSods.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    richard rawlplug Torment's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    nottafukinchancingham
    Posts
    7,923
    Images
    58
    Post Thanks / Like
    Torment is online now
    lube the mechanism..neighbour bought some gate actuators when we fitted them they had no grease in either..


    The Oddlot Drag Racing Team...havin fun is usual
    57 chevy wagon.
    540cui altered.
    your not drunk enough if you can lie on the floor without holding on..

  4. #3
    Official RnS Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    three holes, wisbech, cambs
    Posts
    5,114
    Images
    989
    Post Thanks / Like
    352 kum is offline
    where in spain?
    at least dick turpin had the decency to wear a mask!

  5. Remove Advertisements
    RodsnSods.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Official RnS Addict 296moon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    romford essex
    Posts
    2,986
    Images
    1084
    Post Thanks / Like
    296moon is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by 352 kum View Post
    where in spain?
    It must be in the plain as that is where the rain in spain mainly falls.....................................and floods

  7. Likes352 kum liked this post
  8. #5
    Official RnS Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Roswell, New Mexico
    Posts
    791
    Images
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    NMNeil is offline
    As others have said, make sure there is minimal friction on everything, also make sure the motor isn't drawing excessive current when running.
    In the 3rd photo there are 2 grey cylinders which look like surge suppression capacitors. They supply an instantaneous surge of high current to get the motor started.
    If they are, they are too small, and the wires are too thin to carry that sort of current. Plus it looks like they were fitted as an afterthought.

  9. #6
    Stroker Kustom Jim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Bath
    Posts
    5,085
    Images
    2715
    Post Thanks / Like
    Kustom Jim is online now
    Quote Originally Posted by 352 kum View Post
    where in spain?
    20 mins south of Alicante

  10. #7
    Stroker Kustom Jim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Bath
    Posts
    5,085
    Images
    2715
    Post Thanks / Like
    Kustom Jim is online now
    Neil, I did wonder about those things as they are just loose when you take the cover off. In fact I thought the bolt head sticking out of one might be shorting on board as it rests in there.

  11. #8
    Official RnS Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Roswell, New Mexico
    Posts
    791
    Images
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    NMNeil is offline
    It looks like they may have been added to try and fix the problem already.
    Does it give the capacity?. Should be a number followed by uF for microfarads

+ Reply to Thread

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Where you live, Town\City\County etc.

Please enter your full name
This field cannot be edited once it has been completed other than via contacting the site admin. Please make sure the information is correct first time.

Log-in

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may post new threads
    • You may post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •