Tig welding advise
Have an account? Register

Forgot your password?

Forgot your username?

 
Likes Likes:  0
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Official RnS Addict
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Walsall
    Posts
    681
    Images
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Adey is offline

    Tig welding advise

    i have just set up my tig a hobart 250a tigawave.
    i have never tig welded before, how do you know wjhat size electrodes tungstons and ceramic covers to use? there must be a easy way, i assume the larger the current the larger the shroud???

    i have sucessfully stuck the tungston to the metal several times, how much should stick out of the shroud please.

    what settings for the argon should i use at present i have tried 120amp and 30psi

    all your help would be aappreciated

    cheers adrian

  2. Remove Advertisements
    RodsnSods.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Rods 'n' Sods Junkie Bomber's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Scunthorpe
    Posts
    134
    Images
    151
    Post Thanks / Like
    Bomber is offline
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...calculator.php try this, lots of useful info and vids

  4. #3
    Official RnS Addict farncombe pop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Farncombe Surrey
    Posts
    4,274
    Images
    42
    Post Thanks / Like
    farncombe pop is offline
    I'm only training so no expert but first of..........turn it down! the first pratice i done was welding spanner heads back on [ don't ask LOL ] and the amps were 35 for small ones and 50 for large, i have gone up to 120 but that was for large box section,
    Tig is best if you pratice on small parts / low settings then you can feel just how controllable it really is, have a look at my build thread and my hinges, good luck....paul.
    Here to help !

  5. Remove Advertisements
    RodsnSods.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Official RnS Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Glasgow,Scotland
    Posts
    2,123
    Images
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    german8rcoupe is offline
    When learning, welding the tungsten to the job and dipping the rod into the tungsten are both commonplace. You will get over that eventually. ;-)

    I would turn the gas presuure down too as that will run out real quick at that psi. A gentle hiss is all that is required. Try running beads without using filler rod by "walking the cup", which is kind of hard to explain but look it up.

  7. #5
    Rod'a'holic rodbuilder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Glastonbury
    Posts
    984
    Images
    695
    Post Thanks / Like
    rodbuilder is offline
    Make sure you fit a ball gauge flow meter it will pay for itself in wasted gas in no time.

    I paid for a one day hands in course with a local welding training company, they set up my equipment and showed me the basics for about £120.

    http://www.codeaweld.com/

    Have a look in the yellow pages for a training company or ask about in a local fabrication company with a shortage of work someone may give you a bit of cash in hand training.


    Rich

  8. #6
    Official RnS Addict WB54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Herts
    Posts
    4,575
    Images
    198
    Post Thanks / Like
    WB54 is offline
    from my limited knowledge (I'm just learning too), have the gas set just enough to give you decent shielding and remember the post gas flow and to shield the weld with the torch after.

    Bigger cup for more amps and when further away from the workpiece, ie awkward gaps, extend the tungsten 6-7mm out whilst learning, helps with visibility and controling the arc. Keep the tungsten sharpened on a dedicated wheel sharpening away from the tip, I've been using a rough rule of 10 amps per 1mm of the material, probably too low but I'm not quick enough yet with the dipping of the rod and the lower AMPS is helping me not make crators and blow holes on thin stuff. I'm concentrating on weld penetration at the minute rather than nice shiny penny welds but struggling with technique.

  9. #7
    Official RnS Addict 35kid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    up north
    Posts
    1,987
    Images
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    35kid is offline
    try and find a local college who do evening courses and go along.

+ Reply to Thread

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Where you live, Town\City\County etc.

Please enter your full name
This field cannot be edited once it has been completed other than via contacting the site admin. Please make sure the information is correct first time.

Log-in

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Similar Threads

    1. o/t building advise please
      By Hot Rod Widow in forum Chat
      Replies: 23
      Last Post: 27-10-2012, 08:15
    2. log book advise
      By 100ev8 in forum Chat
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 03-02-2010, 10:06
    3. welding s/s with mig. help/tips/advise
      By 100ev8 in forum Tech Discussion
      Replies: 13
      Last Post: 26-01-2010, 23:38
    4. Fuel pump advise please
      By 56 AUSTIN in forum On Topic
      Replies: 14
      Last Post: 07-06-2009, 19:49
    5. advise on paint colour
      By vw2v8 in forum On Topic
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 26-05-2009, 21:51

    Tags for this Thread

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may post new threads
    • You may post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •