flasher relay help ( 2 pin )
Have an account? Register

Forgot your password?

Forgot your username?

 
Likes Likes:  0
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    stitchmeister hot rod trimmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    gloucestershire
    Posts
    4,385
    Images
    5607
    Post Thanks / Like
    hot rod trimmer is offline

    flasher relay help ( 2 pin )

    in my truck I have 2 flasher units , 1 for indicator's and 1 for hazards . they are both 2 pin and one has just failed so bought a new one but it doesn't work !!!

    done a bench test with a test light and the new one flashes faster than the other good one in truck but they both look the same and the only marking on the original is 12v ………………………. the only differences other than one flashes faster than the other is that the original clicks while flashing but the new one doesn't make a noise .
    as I need one that clicks while flashing what do I need to look for to get the correct one ???



    original on left new one on right

    do I need this https://www.carbuilder.com/uk/2-pin-...-flasher-relay or this https://www.carbuilder.com/uk/hazard...n-94-watt-load
    Last edited by hot rod trimmer; 31-12-2019 at 15:25.
    www.customcoachtrimming.co.uk www.trimshop.co.uk hot rod and custom interiors ......ring 01386 834454 for a quote on any simple repair to full build custom interior or email me [email][email protected]
    57 chevy interior https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2z_qwE-LG_8

  2. Remove Advertisements
    RodsnSods.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Official RnS Addict russ6120's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    suffolk
    Posts
    6,069
    Images
    1426
    Post Thanks / Like
    russ6120 is offline
    Do you have LED lights? I’m no expert but you will need the right relay for you bulbs.....it’s all to do with resistance, load and all that wizard stuff

  4. #3
    Rods 'n' Sods Junkie Gerry28a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Ayrshire
    Posts
    211
    Images
    30
    Post Thanks / Like
    Gerry28a is offline
    Can’t remember if they click or not, but I bought a two pin led flasher relay. As they work on any lights and don’t need the current going through them for the speed of flash. There is an adjusting screw for the speed. Roughly the same price too. Also no need for resistors if you are running led’s.

  5. Remove Advertisements
    RodsnSods.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Official RnS Addict rodster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Selby north yorks
    Posts
    1,939
    Images
    129
    Post Thanks / Like
    rodster is offline
    I had this problem on a mk1 granada, bought one then another off the same supplier and neither would work, ended up buying an original old stock flasher unit which worked no problem.
    If quitters never win, and winners never cheat, then who is the fool who said "Quit while you're ahead"

  7. #5
    Official RnS Addict brading's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Kings Lynn
    Posts
    3,036
    Images
    423
    Post Thanks / Like
    brading is offline
    If you cannot find one that clicks you could insert a Pzieo buzzer in the circuit
    Last edited by brading; 01-01-2020 at 11:08.

  8. #6
    stitchmeister hot rod trimmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    gloucestershire
    Posts
    4,385
    Images
    5607
    Post Thanks / Like
    hot rod trimmer is offline
    no led bulbs but I have already ordered a led relay just to give it a go ,,,, did also look at the adjustable ones
    www.customcoachtrimming.co.uk www.trimshop.co.uk hot rod and custom interiors ......ring 01386 834454 for a quote on any simple repair to full build custom interior or email me [email][email protected]
    57 chevy interior https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2z_qwE-LG_8

  9. #7
    I'm a newbie !
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Hook,Hampshire
    Posts
    13
    Images
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    HIGHBOY ROY is offline
    The adjustable relays work for us.

  10. #8
    stitchmeister hot rod trimmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    gloucestershire
    Posts
    4,385
    Images
    5607
    Post Thanks / Like
    hot rod trimmer is offline
    got an led one now and still doesn't work will have every type known to man on the shelf soon …………………….when I know what I need ??????????
    www.customcoachtrimming.co.uk www.trimshop.co.uk hot rod and custom interiors ......ring 01386 834454 for a quote on any simple repair to full build custom interior or email me [email][email protected]
    57 chevy interior https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2z_qwE-LG_8

  11. #9
    Rods 'n' Sods Junkie vetmanuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    worcestershire
    Posts
    223
    Images
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    vetmanuk is offline
    you fitted the new relay on the light circuit that works to check bulbs are ok ?

    I had a bulb gone and thought it was relay( which I replaced ) due to fast flashing on the pop once all 4 bulbs ok speed was back to normal

  12. #10
    stitchmeister hot rod trimmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    gloucestershire
    Posts
    4,385
    Images
    5607
    Post Thanks / Like
    hot rod trimmer is offline
    swapped relay over from hazards and back again ................all bulbs good
    www.customcoachtrimming.co.uk www.trimshop.co.uk hot rod and custom interiors ......ring 01386 834454 for a quote on any simple repair to full build custom interior or email me [email][email protected]
    57 chevy interior https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2z_qwE-LG_8

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Where you live, Town\City\County etc.

Please enter your full name
This field cannot be edited once it has been completed other than via contacting the site admin. Please make sure the information is correct first time.

Log-in

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may post new threads
    • You may post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •