Rods 'n' Sods - UK Hot Rod & Street Rod Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,753 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
When i put beads into a flat piece of steel,how can i eliminate some of the bowing/oil canning.i aint got a wheel to pre stretch the areas so is there any other way.thanks in advance
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
627 Posts
When i put beads into a flat piece of steel,how can i eliminate some of the bowing/oil canning.i aint got a wheel to pre stretch the areas so is there any other way.thanks in advance
I just flatten it afterwards. And I don't think any pros wheel the steel either. Shouldn't be that bad that it's a major issue and any slight curve will be dealt with when you weld it in, assuming you're welding it to something flat.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,134 Posts
Pre-stretching does help especially if the beads are not run off an edge. Without a wheel you can stretch the marked area by simply hammering on dolly along the line to be beaded. A test piece is probably a good way to see how much stretch is required.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top