Rods 'n' Sods - UK Hot Rod & Street Rod Forums banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,385 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I need to cut a thread into stainless steel tube, is it the same method as mild steel etc or a different process needed?

cheers, paul
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,015 Posts
Yep. Use some decent cutting fluid and feel for any snagging. Some people drill the tapping size a few thou bigger, dependent on the size. Done loads on the T never broke a tap yet.
Are you using good quality taps? as the cheap jobs are really for reforming threads.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,223 Posts
totally agree, dont use cheap taps, the extra cost is wort it. what size are you tapping, i have most metric and unf sizes here and all good qualiuty , would cost you postage and a beer to borrow them (as long as they dont get damaged)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,385 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
hi thanks chaps, yea its a decent tap, and thanks again trev for the offer,
p.s havnt had chance to measure a definitive pulley size yet! work n all that stuff, will be back on it next week -)

paul
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top